Every part of the plants is demulcent and expectorant. It has traditionally been used to treat skin wounds and diseases. Take this root by mouth to cure diarrhea and gastric ulcers. In modern folk medicine, Alkanet herbal tea is used to cure problems like depression // it provides a natural light red colour which is used for soaps and other cosmetics//Usage Instructions: For cold process soap, mix 1 teaspoon of the powder with 1 tablespoon of a lightweight oil. Add 1 dispersed teaspoon at a time at trace. You can also infuse this powder. You can use up to 1 tablespoon of color per pound of soap.//What color does alkanet root make in soap?
Powdered alkanet root can be used as a soap dye and will colour red/blue/mauve depending on the pH. Alkanet will colour Cold Process or Hot Process soap from a red/purple to a blue/purple depending on the pH of the soap and the strength of the infusion.